Former Secretaries of Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Assembly

S.No.

NAME

TERMS

From

To

1 Hira Nand Raina

1951

April 1956

2 P..L Gupta

1956

1957

3 Ghulam Nabi Naqshbandhi

1957

Oct.1964

4 Mian Jalal. Ud. Din

Oct.1964

Oct. 1965

5 R.L. Nagpal

Nov.1965

Oct.1971

6 Bansi Lal Jalali

March 1972

Oct. 1974

7 G.N. Reshi

Nov.1974

May 1979

8 G.N. Shora

June 1979

Oct. 1982

9 Abdur Rashid

 Nov. 1982

Aug. 1993

10 Wasim Shah Sept.1983 May 1998
11 M. Iqbal Ganai June 1998 April 2007
12 M.Ramzan May 2007 May 2017
13 M.R. Singh May 2017 May 2018
14 Rattan Lal Sharma June 2018